Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Trollius x cultorum

Pronunciation: Troll-ee-us kul-tor-um
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Globeflower, chinese globeflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Produces bowl-shaped, light orange-yellow flowers with long petals
Soil Type: Loam to clay loam, moist to boggy
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew
Propagation: Divide rhizones, tubers, corms, or bulbs. Or direct sow outdoors in the fall. Is very slow and difficult to propagate.
Notes for Identification: Globeflowers are undemanding perennials that look best in masses and are a perfect choice for the waters? Edge, a boggy spot, or the border.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com