Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Veronica spicata 'minuet'

Pronunciation: Veh-ron-ih-ka spi-kah-tuh
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Spiked speedwell
Cultivar: Minuet
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Minuet bears tiny pink flowers with gray leaves
Soil Type: Sandy loam to clay loam, normal to moist
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Cut Flower
  • Deer Resistant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, scale insects, downy mildew
Propagation: Start seeds indoors, 60-70f, or outdoors around last frost; light is needed for germination. Easily divided in fall or early spring.
Notes for Identification: A beautiful edging plant. It's great when massed or grown in the rock garden. Tolerates heat and drought once established.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com