Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Veronica prostrata

Pronunciation: Veh-ron-ih-ka prost-ray-tuh
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Synonym: Veronica rupestris
Common Name: Prostrate speedwell
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: The tiny flowers of prostrate speedwell (veronica prostrata) are in clusters. Colors range from white and pink, to blue.
Soil Type: Prostrate speedwell (veronica prostrata) prefer sandy loam to clay loam, normal to moist soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Cut Flower
  • Deer Resistant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Prostrate speedwell (veronica prostrata) is susceptible to powdery mildew, scale insects, downy mildew
Propagation: Start prostrate speedwell (veronica prostrata) seeds indoors, 60-70f, or outdoors around last frost; light is needed for germination. Easily divided in fall or early spring.
Native to: Prostrate speedwell (veronica prostrata) is native to europe
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Prostrate speedwell (veronica prostrata) is a beautiful edging plant. It's great when massed or grown in the rock garden. Tolerates heat and drought once established. pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com