Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Petunia x hybrida

Pronunciation: Peh-tewn-ya
Family: Solanaceae (nightshade family)
Common Name: Garden petunia
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: The basic petunia flower is funnel shape, but hybridizers have created many variations including singles and doubles with petals that have wavy or fringed margins. Many patterns are available in stripes, speckles and borders in an extensive color palette that includes purple, mauve, lavender, pink, red, white and yellow. Leaves and stems are sticky to the touch and have a distinctive odor.
Soil Type: Avoid overwatering and soggy soils.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Disease resistant
Propagation: Plant the tiny seeds indoors in trays and transplant outdoors after frost has past. A much better way is to purchase plants in cell packs or pots.
Notes for Identification:  use petunias in beds and borders. The spreading grandifloras are best appreciated trailing over the sides of hanging baskets or containers. In florida petunias are best grown during the cooler seasons when they are least likely to be affected by heat, humidity and fungus   available in a galaxy of shapes, patterns and colors, petunias are fast growing and are non-stop bloomers. They are also inexpensive and are easy to find. Every year brings new hybrids for you to enjoy in your gardening creations. As for me i hate these things. They were the only flowers my mom would buy when i was a kid. My most unpleasant gardening experience to date was the job of deadheading mom's nasty petunia bed - pulling sticky limp flowers from smelly plants in sweltering summer heat. Sticky, stinky, common, sometimes seen growing out of the backs of plaster ducks and burro carts,
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com