Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Petroselinum crispum

Pronunciation: Pet-roh-sel-ee-num krisp-um
Family: Apiaceae/umbelliferae (carrot family)
Common Name: Parsley, italian parsley, hamburg parsley, turnip-rooted parsley
Plant Type:
  • biennial
Height to: 1'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Parsley is a clump-forming biennial to about a 1 ft (0. 3 m) tall and twice as wide. It has bright green multi-compound curly or flat leaves. The leaflets are finely divided and held at the end of long stems and the whole plant has a rounded, mound-like shape. In its second summer, parsley sends up stalks with compound umbels of small yellow flowers.
Soil Type: Likes a slightly acidic ph, around 6. 0.
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: By seeds. Germination takes 10-25 days but you can speed it up by soaking the seeds in warm water for a day before planting. When you plant, cover the seeds with no more than 0. 25 in (0. 6 cm) of potting medium or soil, and be patient.
Native to: Southern europe and the eastern mediterranean region. Today it is cultivated everywhere for its leaves, seeds and roots.
Notes for Identification:

Parsley makes a great house plant, hanging in a sunny kitchen window. Harvest outer leaves as you need them, leaving the central rosette where new growth emerges. A potted parsley house plant will produce pretty garnish for 6-9 months. Parsley is a must-have in every herb garden. It grows in a beautiful, rounded mound of bright green feathery foliage and is perfectly at home in the perennial border or flower bed.  parsley has a relatively higher vitamin c content than an orange. It is high in vitamin a, several b vitamins, calcium and iron. The high chlorophyll content of parsley makes it a natural breath freshener. (that's why it's always served with fish. ) the greeks used parsley in funerals and for wreaths long before it was used as a food. The romans used parsley at orgies to disguise the smell of alcohol on their breath. Corpses were once sprinkled with parsley to deodorize them. Today parsley oil, extracted from the leaves and stems, is used in commercial shampoos, soaps, perfumes and skin lotions. Parsley has been used as a medicinal herb since the middle ages, but there is little evidence to support its effectiveness other than its value as a natural vitamin supplement.

a caterpillar host plant for anise swallowtail, eastern black swallowtail,

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com