Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Persea borbonia

Pronunciation: Per-see-uh bor-boh-nee-uh
Family: Lauraceae (laurel family)
Synonym: Persea littoralis, tamala borbonia, tamala littoralis
Common Name: Redbay
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 65'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: It develops a dense, pyramidal crown with gently drooping branches. The bright green, aromatic leaves are simple and oblong or lance shaped and 4 - 6 in (10-15 cm) long. Somewhat glossy with grayish undersides the leaves are pleasantly aromatic when crushed. The fruit is a small bright blue to shiny black drupe. The red bay has slender twigs and reddish-brown scaly bark.
Soil Type: Sandy, dry
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Seeds.
Notes for Identification:  this tree is best suited to planting in combination with other woodland trees and shrubs in groves or as a specimen. Red bay is perfect in naturalistic plantings and provides food and cover for birds and wildlife. The evergreen red bay leaves are often disfigured by galls and/or pest and so are best used in the background where only the handsome rich green color is seen. In the wood of red bay has been used sparingly in interior finishing as well as in boat construction.  warning red bay trees in the southeastern united states are dying due to the accidental introduction of the red bay ambrosia beetle that spreads a fungal infection called the laurel wilt.
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com