Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Perovskia atriplicifolia

Plant Suppliers: a flowers nursery
Pronunciation: Per-off-skee-uh at-ry-pliss-ih-foh-lee-uh
Family: Lamiaceae/labiatae (mint family)
Common Name: Russian sage
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 3'-5'
Width to: 2'-3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: In late summer and autumn russian sage produces 12 in (30. 5 cm) spires of small, tubular lavender flowers. Flowering persists for two or three months. Russian sage grows in a clump, 3-5 ft (0. 9-1. 5 m) tall with a spread of two or three feet, and sometimes falls over, especially if not positioned in full sun
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Start new plants from softwood tip cuttings in spring, or from semi-ripe cuttings with a heel in summer.
Native to: Afghanistan and pakistan where it grows in gravelly or rocky situations.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - russian sage is at its best in mass plantings. Include a group of russian sage in a mixed border. The pale gray stems provide a strong vertical element, and are especially appealing in winter when they are leafless. However, russian sage should be cut back almost to the ground before growth begins in spring since the best flowering occurs on new growth. Russian sage is tolerant of dry, chalky soils with a high ph; and it is salt tolerant and drought tolerant. It is therefore a good shrub to grow in a seaside garde
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com