Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pentas lanceolata

Pronunciation: Pen-tass lan-see-oh-lay-tuh
Family: Rubiaceae (madder family)
Common Name: Egyptian starcluster, pentas, star flower, star cluster
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Pentas lanceolata bear prolific clusters of never-ending, five-petaled flowers. These may be red, white, lavender, purple, or shades of pink. Some are two-toned. All are extremely attractive to butterflies, and the red and dark pink varieties delight hummingbirds. The flowers are held in terminal clusters and self-deadhead. In warm weather the plant grows fast and stays in bloom constantly. Where winters are not too severe, pentas are perennial. They may always be treated as an annual and replanted after danger of frost
Soil Type: Pentas lanceolata prefer well worked, moderately fertile soil that retains moisture well
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Pentas lanceolata are susceptible to aphids and spider mites
Propagation: Cuttings in spring and summer.
Native to: Africa seems to be the original home of pentas.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - splendid in butterfly beds with buddleias, ixora, and lantana. Also a wonderful annual when planted in drifts of uniform color. Pentas is probably underused in landscape flowerbeds. It makes an ideal container plant throughout the summer, and mixes well with any number of warm weather annuals. Red pentas and blue salvia guaranitica are a good combination and can guarantee visits by hummingbirds, which seem to be drawn magnetically to these flowers!   pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com