Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pennisetum setaceum

Pronunciation: Pen-ih-see-tum se-tay-see-um
Family: Poaceae
Synonym: Pennisetum rueppellii
Common Name: African fountain grass, tender fountain grass, fountain grass, purple fountain grass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
Height to: 2'-4'
Width to: 3'-4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Fountain grass (pennisetum setaceum) is a very showy ornamental grass with graceful, arching leaves, and erect or nodding rose-colored flower spikes up to 12 in (30. 5 cm) long. Fountain grass grows in dense, symmetrical clumps that can get 3-4 ft (0. 9-1. 2 m) tall and 2-3 ft (0. 6-0. 9 m) across with a fountain of feathery plumes flowing out of the foliage.
Soil Type: Fountain grass (pennisetum setaceum) is tolerant of acidic to alkaline soils
Plant Perks:
  • Cut Flower
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Fountain grass (pennisetum setaceum) is susceptible to rust, eye spot, and other leaf spots.
Propagation: Fountain grass (pennisetum setaceum), the species, is propagated from seed and it will self-sow in warm climates. Most of the cultivars do not produce seeds; they are propagated by dividing the root clumps.
Native to: Fountain grass (pennisetum setaceum) is native to open, scrubby habitats in tropical africa, the middle east and sw asia. It has escaped cultivation and become established in parts of australia, california and southern florida.
Notes for Identification: Fountain grass (pennisetum setaceum) makes a dramatic statement anywhere in the landscape. Use it as a foundation plant, a specimen, in a group, or in a border. It fits in a desert garden or a rock garden or a low-maintenance area. It makes a striking accent in perennial beds. It can be used as a ground cover. It's good for median strips, parking lot borders and erosion control.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com