Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pennisetum orientale

Pronunciation: Pen-ih-see-tum or-ee-en-tay-lee
Family: Poaceae/gramineae (grass family)
Common Name: Oriental fountain grass, fountain grass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
Height to: 1'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Oriental fountain grass (pennisetum orientale) grows in a mound that expands outward slowly from short underground rhizomes. The inflorescence, standing a foot or two above the arching mound of leaves, consists of a plume of pearly white or silvery pink fluff. The showy flowers are carried all summer and autumn.
Soil Type: Oriental fountain grass (pennisetum orientale) does best in well drained soil with regular watering.
Pests and Diseases: Oriental fountain grass (pennisetum orientale) is susceptible to rust, eye spot, and other leaf spots.
Propagation: Oriental fountain grass (pennisetum orientale) is usually propagated from seed. It also can be propagated by dividing the root mass.
Native to: Oriental fountain grass (pennisetum orientale) is native to central and sw asia.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - oriental fountain grass (pennisetum orientale) is a small bunch grass with an unusually beautiful inflorescence that is unusually long lasting. The cottony pink inflorescence literally glows when lit from behind by early morning or late afternoon sun. This fountain grass is not invasive and self-seeds only sparingly in the garden. It is a very showy ornamental grass which makes a fine specimen alone or in a mixed perennial border. In masses, it can be gorgeous! It also is effective in containers or porch planters. Many gardeners consider this their favorite ornamental grass. Oriental fountain grass will rot out in the center if the root crown is planted below the soil surface.  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com