Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Parthenocissus quinquefolia

Pronunciation: par-then-oh-KISS-us kwin-kway-FOH-lee-uh
Family: Vitaceae (grape family)
Synonym: Vitis quinquefolia
Common Name: Virginia Creeper, Woodbine
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 50ft (15m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Virginia Creeper (Parthenocissus quinquefolia) produce individual flowers that are small and inconspicuous and arranged in elaborate long-stemmed clusters with each flower at the tip of its own peduncle (flower stem); such an inflorescence is called a cyme. The whole inflorescence is about 4-6 in (10. 2-15. 2 cm) across. The berries are blue black, less than 0. 5 in (1. 3 cm) across and much relished as a food source for birds and other wildlife.
Soil Type: Any fertile, well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: downy mildew, powdery mildew, black rot, bacterial leaf scorch, scab, dieback, canker, several leaf spots, leaf skeletonizer, Japanese beetle, grape flea beetle, scale insects.
Propagation: Sow Virginia Creeper (Parthenocissus quinquefolia) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Take softwood cuttings in early summer, greenwood cuttings in midsummer, or hardwood cuttings in winter.
Native to: eastern North America from Quebec to Florida and west to Texas.
Notes for Identification:

Virginia Creeper (Parthenocissus quinquefolia) is a vigorous, woody climber with palmate, dull, mid green leaves composed of usually 5 oval, sharply toothed leaflets, to 4in (10cm) long.  It is favored for its brilliant fall foliage and as a maintenance-free ground cover. The leaves turn fiery red in fall and are very showy.

When allowed to clamber over trees or other tall structures, it develops elongated leafy festoons that are especially showy. Where there is nothing to climb, it attaches to the ground with adventitious roots, and makes an excellent cover for slopes or other places where grass is not practical or desired.

Warning:  Don't allow this vigorous climber to shade out desirable trees or shrubs.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com