Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Parrotia persica

Pronunciation: Par-rot-ee-uh per-see-kuh
Family: Hamamelidaceae (witch-hazel family)
Common Name: Persian ironwood, persian parrotia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15'-30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The lustrous dark green leaves turn bright yellow, orange and purplish red in the fall. Persian ironwood is attractive when not in leaf, too: the smooth bark on the trunk and larger branches peels and flakes, creating a mottled patchwork of green, beige, white and gray blotches. The flowers are a showy curiosity. They have no petals; what you see are spiderlike clusters of ruby red stamens borne along the naked branches in late winter, before the leaves emerge. Several cultivars are available. 'pendula' gets only 5 ft tall with spreading branches that droop at th
Soil Type: Tolerates acidic to alkaline soils, heat, drought, wind, urban air pollution and soil compaction. Best fall color is produced on specimens growing in acidic soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Virtually free of pests and diseases
Propagation: Seeds require pretreatment before they will germinate and still germination may take more than a year. Best to just plant seeds in containers outdoors in a cold frame in autumn and then be patient. Persian ironwood is, however, easy to propagate from cuttings taken in spring or summer and rooted under mist.
Native to: Persia - northern iran and the caucasus of georgia and turkey.
Notes for Identification:   use the hardy and tolerant little persian ironwood as a specimen tree in a small lawn, in a woodland opening, as a street tree, or for plantings around parking lots. Smaller cultivars are used as anchors for foundation plantings and shrub borders. Prune off lower branches to show the attractive peeling bark, or allow the lower branches to remain to maximize the natural grace of persian ironwood. The handsome form, brilliant fall foliage and attractive winter bark make the slow growing persian ironwood an outstanding accent in any landscape.  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com