Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhus typhina

Pronunciation: Roos ti-fee-na
Family: Anacardiaceae (cashew family)
Common Name: Staghorn summac, velvet sumac
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 25'-35'
Width to: 6"-12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: The leaves are alternate and pinate and the fruit is borne as a dense cluster of deep crimson dry berries at the top of the tree. The fruits ripen in the fall and persist throughout the winter. It has an irregular open and flat crown.
Soil Type: Usually found in upland sites on rich soils, but it is also found in gravel and sandy nutrient-poor soils.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Verticillium or fusarium wilt, caterpillars, leaf spots
Propagation: Rooted cuttings. Sow seed after soaking in spring, 65-70f/18-21c, or when fresh in fall, into well-drained soil; most soils tolerated. Germination irregular.
Native to: Eastern north america
Notes for Identification: Sumac has been cultivated in europe for centuries as an ornamental prized for its vivid fall foliage and distinctive fruit. Indians in this country made a drink from the fruit which tastes like lemonade and has a high vitamin c content. Sumac bark and fruit are high in tannin, and were once used to tan leather. In winter the bare forked branches with their short heavy twigs resemble the antlers of a deer in velvet giving rise to the common name. The dark red fall foliage and fruit make this fast growing tree a valued ornamental.
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com