Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhus copallinum

Pronunciation: Roose kop-al-eye-nuh
Family: Anacardiaceae (cashew family)
Common Name: Shining sumac, winged sumac
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 20'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Greenish yellow flowers appear in spring, summer and fall. The flowers are tiny, but packed in showy terminal clusters 6-10 in (15. 2-25. 5 cm) long. The fruits appear in fall and persist through much of the winter even after the leaves have fallen. These small red pubescent drupes are hung handsomely in big beautiful clusters against the colorful autumn foliage. Winged sumac often forms thickets and a mass in bloom or in fruit makes a memorable sight.
Soil Type: Dry hillsides; open woods; prairies; thickets found in scrub on limestone outcrops and rocky slopes, prairies, plains, and in sandy woodlands
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Disease resistant
Propagation: Plant scarified seed 1/3-3/4 in. Deep. Easily transplanted by division of colony. Semi-hardwood cutting taken in summer or fall will root.
Native to: North america
Notes for Identification: Winged sumac is a good choice for low maintenance or xeriscape landscaping. It is easy to transplant and easy to care for. It grows well on sandy, infertile soils. It usually is planted in informal landscapes or wildlife gardens where it may spread by underground runners to form a shrubby thicket for songbirds and other wildlife. Its showy fall foliage provides an added benefit. Winged sumac grows well in urban areas where air pollution, poor drainage and compacted soil prevent most small trees from surviving. It is used in buffer strips, highway medians and reclamation projects
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com