Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhododendron spp.

Pronunciation: Roh-do-den-dron
Family: Ericaceae (heath family)
Common Name: Azalea, rhododendron
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8"-20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: In any case, the azaleas are woody stemmed shrubs, prized for their characteristic, usually prolific, often fragrant, trumpet shaped flowers. These may be only 1/2", or more than 4" across. They come usually in shades of pink, white, purple, orange and red, and may be freckled, variegated, single or double. Most gardeners use "azalea" for those plants with deciduous leaves and funnel shaped flowers, and "rhododendron" for those with evergreen foliage and larger, bell shaped flowers. Needless to say, the distinctions are not always reliable.
Soil Type: Azaleas must have acidic soil with lots of organic matter. They are shallow rooted so they should be mulched heavily with leaves or pine needles, and you should never cultivate over the root zone.
Propagation: Most azalea cultivars are propagated from greenwood cuttings rooted in sand.
Native to: Every continent except africa and south america. Southwestern china and papua new guinea have the most species. Gardeners have been hybridizing different species and selecting azalea cultivars for centuries.
Notes for Identification: With more than 3000 cultivars to choose from, there are a lot of uses for azaleas in the landscape! Azaleas make great hedges and the smaller cultivars are useful as low borders or in beds. Many are outstanding as specimen shrubs. Most thrive in the dappled shade of tall pines.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com