Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhododendron prunifolium

Pronunciation: Roh-do-den-dron proo-ni-foh-lee-um
Family: Ericaceae (heath family)
Synonym: Azalea prunifolia
Common Name: Pruneleaf azalea
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'-15'
Width to: 6'-8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Flower colors are variable between shrubs, and may be salmon pink, orange or crimson red. The individual flowers are funnel shaped, with a tube about 2 in (5 cm) long, and an opening almost 2 in (5 cm) across. They are borne in clusters of 5-8. The pistil and five stamens are very long, extending 2-3 in (5-7. 5 cm) beyond the petals. The flowers are not fragrant. Plumleaf azalea is a deciduous shrub that gets 10-15 ft (3-4. 5 m) high with a spread of 6-8 ft (1. 8-2. 4 m). The leaves are completely hairless and 2-4 in (5-10 cm) long.
Soil Type: Plumleaf azalea likes a moist, sandy, acidic soil. The soil should not be allowed to completely dry out. Never add lime.
Propagation: Plumleaf azalea can be grown from seed collected after allowing the capsules to dry on the plant. Young, fast growing stem tip cuttings taken in spring can be started in moist sand. Semi-ripe cuttings can be rooted in autumn.
Native to: Occurring naturally only in southwestern georgia and southeastern alabama. It is usually found in forested, sandy ravines along streams that drain towards the chattahoochee river. The most famous stands of this gorgeous rhododendron are at callaway gardens in pine mountain, georgia.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - plumleaf azalea does best with morning sun and afternoon shade. The warmer the summers, the more important that afternoon shade becomes. Plumleaf azalea can even be grown in near complete shade, but it probably won't bloom as profusely. Plumleaf azalea belongs in a woodland garden, perhaps along a creek or semi-shaded pathway. Plant two or three under a big live oak, or some tall pines. Blooming in july, after so many flowering shrubs have petered out, plumleaf azalea is very welcome in the garden. This is a favorite native azalea!
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com