Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhododendron canescens

Pronunciation: Roh-do-den-dron kan-ess-kens
Family: Ericaceae (heath family)
Common Name: Mountain azalea, pinxter azalea, piedmont azalea, wild azalea, bush honeysuckle
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6'-15'
Width to: 6'-15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Mountain azalea (rhododendron canescens) slowly forms clumps by sending up suckers from underground runners. Fragrant, very showy pink flowers appear at stem ends in early spring, about the time the leaves come out. The leaves are alternate, 1-3 in (1. 5-7. 6 cm) long, and have short hairs on the margins. The flowers are tubular, 2-3 in (5-7. 6 cm) long, spreading out into five narrow petal lobes. The pistil and stamens extend in graceful curves beyond the corolla.
Soil Type: Mountain azalea (rhododendron canescens) needs an acidic soil. Never add lime. If your soil is alkaline, forget about growing azaleas. Azaleas do best with plenty of organic matter in the soil. Pile leaves or pine needles over the root zone, and never cultivate there as they have very shallow roots.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Mountain azalea (rhododendron canescens) is susceptible to vineweevil, whiteflies, leafhoppers, lacebugs, caterpillars, aphids, powdery mildew, bud blast, rust, leafy gall, petal blight, root rot and lime induced chlorosis (if the soil is not sufficiently acidic)
Propagation: Propagate mountain azalea (rhododendron canescens) by dividing the clumps or by rooting cuttings in summer.
Native to: Mountain azalea (rhododendron canescens) is the most common wild azalea in the southeastern u. S. It grows along streams and swamp margins from north carolina and tennessee to central florida, and west to east texas.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - mountain azalea (rhododendron canescens) needs an acidic soil. Never add lime. If your soil is alkaline, forget about growing azaleas. Azaleas do best with plenty of organic matter in the soil. Pile leaves or pine needles over the root zone, and never cultivate there as they have very shallow roots. Use mountain azalea (rhododendron canescens) in a semishady woodland or natural garden, or as a specimen shrub anywhere. It adds a splash of color among evergreen shrubs, and provides early spring time fragrance. Cut flowers are nice in arrangements. Many southeastern u. S. Naturalists would rank pinxter azalea as their favorite wild shrub. pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com