Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhododendron austrinum

Pronunciation: Roh-do-den-dron oss-try-num
Family: Ericaceae (heath family)
Common Name: Florida flame azalea, flame azalea, deciduous azalea
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6'-8'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Each year, for several weeks in early spring, the florida flame azalea dominates the landscape with its breathtakingly brilliant golden blossoms. This deciduous shrub is composed of compact clusters of slender, sparsely branching stems that grow 6-8 ft (1. 8-2. 4m) in height and about 2 ft (0. 6 m) wide. The showy flowers are golden yellow trumpets, often blushed red or peach at the base, and held in radially symmetric clusters at the stem tip the pistel and red stamens extend about 1 in (2. 5 cm) beyond the mouth in a graceful upward curve.
Soil Type: Florida flame azalea (rhododendron austrinum) prefers light acid soils. Water periodically during the growing season and mulch well to keep it looking its best.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Florida flame azalea (rhododendron austrinum)  is susceptible to vine weevils, whiteflies, leafhoppers, lacebugs, scale insects, caterpillars, aphids, powdery mildew, bud blast, rust, leafy gall, petal blight, root rot, and lime induced chlorosis.
Propagation: Propagate florida flame azalea (rhododendron austrinum) by seed and division of clumps
Native to: Florida's panhandle and southern georgia.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - the distinctive vertical form of the upright stems give the flame azalea an apealing look even when bare of foliage. Plant in mixed borders with evergreen shrubs that provide a handsome background for when flame azalea burst into bloom in the spring. In winter the the shrub disappears into that same background. By virtue of its compactness and delightful fragrance the florida flame azalea is perfect for planting near patios, porches and other outdoor living area. pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com