Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Quercus hemisphaerica

Pronunciation: Kwer-kus hem-ih-sfer-ik-ah
Family: Fagaceae (beech family)
Common Name: Laurel oak, upland laurel oak, damn laurel oak, darlington oak
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 60'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: The leaves are typically oblanceolate, meaning they are widest (if only a little) above the middle, but they can vary from narrowly elliptic to lanceolate. They are glabrous (without hairs) and about 1-3 in (2. 5-8 cm) long and 0. 6-1. 2 in (1. 5-3 cm) wide. Laurel oak is tardily deciduous, meaning it drops a few of its old leaves during the winter, but sheds most of them all at once as the new leaves unfurl and flowering begins in early spring. The dangling catkins release tremendous clouds of wind-borne yellowish pollen that dusts cars, water surfaces and everything else for miles around. The ac
Soil Type: Moderately dry sandy soils, scrub sandhills, stream banks, occasionally on hillsides and ravines.
Pests and Diseases: Rusts, leaf spots, aphids
Propagation: The acorns, planted as soon as they ripen in the fall, can be expected to germinate the following spring. However, throughout its natural range, laurel oak (in collusion with irresponsible squirrels) seems to occupy all suitable habitats until mowed down or burned.
Native to: North america
Notes for Identification: Laurel oak is commonly planted as a street tree because it is tolerant of poor conditions, grows fast and doesn't get as large as some other oaks. It is a favorite shade tree for residential landscapes. However, laurel oak is prone to rotting from within and larger trees are nearly always at least partly hollow. Limbs are prone to break off. When a tree falls on a house or car in the southeastern u. S. , it is, more often than not, a damn laurel oak. The wood is coarse grained, heavy and hard, and not good for lumber. It makes good firewood, though.
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com