Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Quercus geminata

Pronunciation: Kwer-kus jem-in-ay-tuh
Family: Fagaceae (beech family)
Common Name: Sand live oak
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Sand live oak leaf blades differ from those of live oak in having their edges conspicuously rolled down and inward, toward the midvein. (the leaves are revolute. ) the leaves, especially the youngest ones, look like little upside-down boats the leaves of sand live oak overwinter and drop as the new leaves and flowers emerge in spring, usually two or three weeks later than live oak
Soil Type: Sand live oak grows in areas with deep, infertile sands
Plant Perks:
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: The acorns of sand live oak mature in the fall after just one season, and may be planted immediately, with germination to be expected the following spring.
Native to: North carolina
Notes for Identification: Sand live oak is a fast growing tree that is recommended for environmentally friendly landscapes within its native range. It is tolerant of salt spray, poor sandy soils, drought and neglect. Sand live oak is used interchangeably with live oak as a street tree and in parks. Sand live oak may grow faster than live oak, but it will not get as large, and is therefore more suitable for smaller landscapes
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com