Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Quercus falcata

Pronunciation: Kwerk-us fal-kay-tuh
Family: Fagaceae
Common Name: Southern red oak, spanish oak
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50'-90'
Width to: 60'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: They may be bell shaped, widest towards the end with a terminal lobe, or they may be slender with 3-7 narrow pointed lobes, or anywhere in between. Both extremes can occur on the same tree, usually with the broad, bell shaped leaves on the lower branches and the narrow-lobed leaves in the crown. Like other members of the red oak group, the lobes are distinctly sharp tipped with 1-3 bristles. Twigs and winter buds are clothed in downy rust colored hairs. The acorns are 1/2 to 5/8 in (12-15 mm) long, with a third or more of the nut enclosed by the cup. Southern red oak differs from northern red
Soil Type: Clay; loam; sand; acidic; occasionally wet; well-drained
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Fall cankerworm, oak wilt, caterpillaars
Propagation: The acorns of oaks have hypogeal germination, meaning they develop a root before developing stem and leaves. The acorns of southern red oak, and those of the red oaks in general, cannot be stored. The moisture content of red oak acorns cannot drop below 20-30%, or they will die. Red oak acorns must be chilled under cool, moist conditions (damp sand works) for 30-90 days after they drop in autumn, and then planted the following spring. Sometimes they may begin germination before the end of the prechilling period.
Native to: North america
Notes for Identification: The southern red oak is a handsome and stately tree, suitable for any large landscape. It is a popular street tree in southern towns. Deciduous in winter, the fast growing and long lived southern red oak makes an outstanding shade tree. In fall, the leaves turn a less-than-spectacular reddish brown. The lumber is grouped and marketed with northern red oak. It is not rot-proof, but has many uses in general construction.
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com