Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ocimum basilicum 'Cinnamon'

Pronunciation: OSS-ih-mum bass-IL-ee-kum
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Sweet Basil, Cinnamon Basil
Cultivar: Cinnamon
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 2ft (61cm)
Width to: 30in (75cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Cinnamon Basil (Ocimum basilicum) bear 2 lipped pale purple to pink flowers, to 1/2in (1.5cm) long
Soil Type: light, fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Dry Flowers
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, whiteflies, leaf spots
Propagation: Sow Cinnamon Basil (Ocimum basilicum) seeds at 55ºF (13ºC) in early spring, or sow in situ in early summer
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Cinnamon Basil (Ocimum basilicum) is an erect, aromatic annual or short lived perennial.  Narrowly ovate to elliptic leaves, to 2in (5cm) long, are entire or toothed, sometimes slightly hairy, bright green and strongly spice scented.  The stems are flushed purple.

Care: Water freely during dry spells in summer.  Pinch out flower heads as soon as they appear to ensure continued leaf growth.

Basil is commonly used fresh in cooked recipes.   the plant tastes somewhat like anise, with a strong, pungent, sweet smell.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com