Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ocimum basilicum 'Spicy Globe'

Pronunciation: OSS-ih-mum bass-IL-ee-kum
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Bush Basil, Greek Basil, Sweet Basil
Cultivar: Spicy Globe
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 6 inches
Width to: 12 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Spicy Globe Bush Basil (Ocimum basilicum) bear whorls of 6 tubular, 2 lipped sometimes pink-purple tinged, white flowers, to 1/2 inch long
Soil Type: prefer light, fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Dry Flowers
  • Rock Garden
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, whiteflies, leaf spots
Propagation: Sow Spicy Globe Bush Basil (Ocimum basilicum) seed at 55ºF in early spring, or sow in situ in early summer. Basil can also be propagated very reliably from cuttings.
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Spicy Globe Bush Basil (Ocimum basilicum) is an erect, bushy, aromatic annual or short lived perennial. Spicy Globe is more rounded and compact then most cultivars, with tiny, richly scented leaves, 1/4-1/2 inch long.

It is commonly used fresh in cooked recipes.   The plant tastes somewhat like anise, with a strong, pungent, sweet smell.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs | Annual | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com