Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ocimum basilicum 'red rubin'

Pronunciation: Oss-ih-mum bass-il-ee-kum
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Sweet basil, red basil
Cultivar: 'red rubin'
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 2'
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Pink
Soil Type: Sandy loam to clay loam with a p. H. Of 5. 5 to 7
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Dry Flowers
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, whiteflies, leaf spots
Propagation: Seeds may be sown in early spring or transplants set out after last frost. Basil can also be propagated very reliably from cuttings.
Notes for Identification: Basil is commonly used fresh in cooked recipes.   the plant tastes somewhat like anise, with a strong, pungent, sweet smell.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com