Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ocimum basilicum var. Purpurascens 'purpurascens'

Pronunciation: Oss-ih-mum bass-il-ee-kum
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Sweet basil, dark opal basil
Cultivar: 'purpurascens'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 2'
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Dark opal basil (ocimum basilicum var. Purpurascens) bears pink
Soil Type: Dark opal basil (ocimum basilicum var. Purpurascens) prefer sandy loam to clay loam soil with a p. H. Of 5. 5 to 7
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Dry Flowers
Pests and Diseases: Dark opal basil (ocimum basilicum var. Purpurascens)  is susceptible to aphids, whiteflies, leaf spots
Propagation: Dark opal basil (ocimum basilicum var. Purpurascens) seeds may be sown in early spring or transplants set out after last frost. Basil can also be propagated very reliably from cuttings.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Basil is commonly used fresh in cooked recipes.   the plant tastes somewhat like anise, with a strong, pungent, sweet smell. A perennial herb but grown as an annual. Pruning: pinch out flower heads as they appear to ensure continued leaf growth. If left to flower, cut back after flowering years to maturity: 1-2 source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda  pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com