Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Schizanthus pinnatus

Pronunciation: Ski-zan-thus pin-nay-tus
Family: Annual
Common Name: Butterfly flower, poor man's orchid
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 12-24"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Bright multi-colored-blooms look like small butterflies of pink,rose,purple and white
Soil Type: A good general purpose potting soil (a soil that retains water yet drains well) will suffice. Omposed
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Prone to aphids
Propagation: It is best to propagate seeds in a mixture of moist peat and perlite.
Notes for Identification: Sow indoors 12 weeks before last frost ,water when the top inche layer of soil is dry, keep water off leaves.
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com