Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Phoradendron leucarpum

Pronunciation: For-uh-den-dron lew-karp-uh
Family: Loranthaceae
Common Name: American mistletoe, mistletoe, oak mistletoe
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 1' to 3' clump
Width to: 1' to 3' clump
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: The flowers are small and inconspicuous and the fruits are white or yellowish berries that are approx. 0. 25 in diameter.
Soil Type: Grows on tree branches
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
Propagation: The pulp remains sticky as it passes through the bird's digestive tract. When the seeds are excreted, the pulp makes it stick to the branch it lands on - and eventually it sprouts where it landed.
Native to: United states, mexico
Notes for Identification: Mistletoe is unmistakable, with opposite thick, leathery, evergreen leaves, clumping ball-shaped growth form. The plants are attached to and penetrate the branches of host trees and form bushy growths up to 3 ft in diameter. Warningall parts of the mistletoe plant are poisonous, and people have died from eating the berries.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com