Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Phlox paniculata

Pronunciation: Floks pan-ick-yoo-lay-tuh
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Garden phlox, summer phlox, tall phlox
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3 ft. To 4 ft.
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Phlox flowers have five lobes. The flowers are fragrant and their color varies with many named cultivars.
Soil Type: Garden phlox does well in fertile, moist soil. Loamy or sandy soils with a ph of neutral to slightly alkaline.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Cut Flower
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, slugs, snails, spider mites, root rot
Propagation: Propagate by taking root cuttings or dividing the offshoots.
Notes for Identification: Garden phlox is a very popular perennial for borders and beds. Good ventilation helps prevent foliage diseases. Periodic pruning until mid-summer will produce more stems and a later blooming plant.
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com