Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lupinus texensis

Pronunciation: Loo-pie-nus teck-sen-sis
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Texas blue bonnet, texas lupine, buffalo clover, wolf-flower
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 12"-24"
Width to: 10"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Pea like, deep blue, with white and sometimes pink-maroon
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, light, slightly acidic, well drained, sandy, rocky
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Deer Resistant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Fungal and bacterial spots, downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, stem rot, damping off, southern blight
Propagation: Sow seed in spring or autumn, seed germinates easily if nicked or soaked for 24 hours in 180 water and then sown in a seed bed. Will self seed. Take basal cuttings of cultivars in mid spring
Native to: Us
Notes for Identification: Source: the lady bird johnson wildflower center - texas lupine has larger, more sharply pointed leaves and more numerous flower heads than similar lupines. Light-green, velvety, palmately compound leaves (usually five leaflets) are born from branching, 6-18 in. Stems. These stems are topped by clusters of up to 50 fragrant, blue, pea-like flowers. The tip of the cluster is conspicuously white. This is the species often planted by highway departments and garden clubs and is one of the six lupinus species which are the state flower of texas.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Additions, corrections by: Dstartz
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com