Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lupinus versicolor

Pronunciation: Loo-pie-nus ver-suh-kuh-lor
Family: Fabaceae
Synonym: Lupinus micheneri, lupinus varicolor
Common Name: Manycolored lupine, bluff lupine, varicolored lupine
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1-3'
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: White , pink , yellow , blue , purple
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, light, slightly acidic, well drained, sandy
Toxic:
  • No
Pests and Diseases: Fungal and bacterial spots, downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, stem rot, damping off, southern blight
Propagation: Sow seed in spring or autumn, seed germinates easily if nicked or soaked for 24 hours and then sown in a seed bed. Will self seed. Take basal cuttings of cultivars in mid spring
Native to: California - coastal areas from humboldt to san luis obispo cos.
Notes for Identification: Source: lady bird johnson wildflower center - a herbaceous perennial. Sub-woody and behaving as a creeper, the branches of this lupine are often plastered against coastal bluffs. The gray-green leaves contract well with blue, purple, yellow, white or pink flowers. There are often several colors in one flower. Stems are 8-30 in. Long. Distributionusa: ca native distribution: coastal areas from humboldt to san luis obispo cos. Native habitat: grassy fields, slopes & sand dunes below 1000 ft.  
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com