Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lupinus perennis

Pronunciation: Loo-pie-nus per-en-is
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Wild lupine
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Pea like blue, or sometimes pink
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, light, slightly acidic, well drained, sandy
Toxic:
  • No
Pests and Diseases: Fungal and bacterial spots, downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, stem rot, damping off, southern blight
Propagation: Sow seed in spring or autumn, seed germinates easily if nicked or soaked for 24 hours and then sown in a seed bed. Will self seed. Take basal cuttings of cultivars in mid spring
Native to: Maine to florida
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com