Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lupinus nanus

Pronunciation: Loo-pie-nus nan-us
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Sky lupine, ocean-blue lupine
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 20"
Width to: 9"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Sky lupine (lupinus nanus) bears pea like, pink, blue, purple, white, or bi colored flowers
Soil Type: Sky lupine (lupinus nanus) prefer moderately fertile, light, slightly acidic, well drained, sandy soil
Toxic:
  • No
Pests and Diseases: Sky lupine (lupinus nanus) is susceptible to fungal and bacterial spots, downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, stem rot, damping off, southern blight
Propagation: Sow sky lupine (lupinus nanus) seed in spring or autumn, seed germinates easily if nicked or soaked for 24 hours and then sown in a seed bed. Will self seed. Take basal cuttings of cultivars in mid spring
Native to: Sky lupine (lupinus nanus) is native to the western us
Notes for Identification:

Sky lupine (lupinus nanus) is an erect, single stemmed to bushy annual with 5 to 7 palmate leaves, composed of linear, lance shaped, pointed, softly hairy, mid grean leaflets, to 1 1/4" long. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com