Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cabomba furcata

Pronunciation: kuh-BOM-buh fur-KAY-tuh
Family: Cabombaceae
Common Name: Forked Fanwort, Red Cabomba
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Width to: indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Forked Fanwort (Cabomba furcata) produce saucer shaped, white or purple-pink flowers
Soil Type: Aquatic
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Take stem tip cuttings of Forked Fanwort (Cabomba furcata) to 12in (30cm) long, in spring or early summer. Insert bunches of 5 or 6 cuttings into aquarium soil.
Native to: South America to the tip of Florida
Notes for Identification:

Forked Fanwort (Cabomba furcata) is  an aquatic perennial with fan shaped, sharp pointed, red to pink tipped mid-green submerged leaves

This is an aquatic perennial. Must be kept in quiet water as to much movement can uproot them. 

Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com