Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Scabiosa columbaria 'butterfly blue'

Pronunciation: Skab-ee-oh-suh kol-um-bar-ee-uh
Family: Droseraceae (sundew family)
Common Name: Dove pincushions, pincushion flower , butterfly blue, small scabious
Cultivar: 'butterfly blue'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Lavender-blue flowerheads
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Cut Flower
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Seed should be sown in fall as soon as it ripens, and left out over winter. Mature plants may be divided in spring or early summer. Cuttings taken in summer can be rooted.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata-the small scabious is a short lived perennial that grows in a clump to 2 ft (0. 6 m) tall and 3 ft (0. 9 m) wide. It is much branched and has gray-green, rather hairy leaves. The basal leaves are lance shaped, 2-6 in (5. 1-15. 2 cm) long, and the stem leaves are dissected or twice dissected (the uppermost finely divided). Numerous lavender-blue flowerheads 1. 5 in (3. 8 cm) across are borne over an extended flowering period from summer until the first frost. These "heads" are actually composed of numerous tiny flowers. Deadhead to prolong flowering. Divide the clumps every few years to stimulate growth.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com