Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer palmatum var. dissectum

Pronunciation: AY-ser pal-MAY-tum
Family: Aceraceae
Common Name: Cutleaf Japanese Maple, Threadleaf Japanese Maple
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: fertile, moist, but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: aphids, scale insects, caterpillars, mites, wilt, tar spot, fungal leaf spots, root rots, branch cankers, heart and wood rots
Propagation: Sow seed in situ or in containers outdoors as soon as ripe. Graft in late winter, bud in late summer.
Native to: China, Korea, Japan
Winter Sowing Zones: 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Acer palmatum var. dissectum is a mound forming tree with arching shoots, and has 7 to 11 lobed leaves, each deeply and finely cut, turning gold in autumn

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com