Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer palmatum 'bloodgood'

Pronunciation: Ay-ser pahl-may-tum
Family: Aceraceae
Common Name: Japanese maple
Cultivar: Bloodgood
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15-20 feet
Width to: 6-10 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Grown for foilage: foilage is burgandy colored
Soil Type: Strongly acidic to mildly alkaline
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Woody, softwood, semi-hardwood or hardwood cuttings, grafting
Notes for Identification:

a caterpillar host plant for the eastern tiger swallowtail and the western tiger swallowtail 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com