Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Juniperus horizontalis

Pronunciation: Jew-nip-er-us hor-ih-zon-tal-is
Family: Cupressaceae (cypress family)
Common Name: Creeping juniper, trailing juniper, creeping savin juniper, creeping cedar
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 1'
Width to: 6'-10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: The leaves on new shoots are needle-like and sharp-pointed. On older growth the leaves are elliptic and scale-like, and lie flat and overlapping in four rows on the twigs. In cold weather creeping juniper often changes to an overall purplish color. Creeping juniper is dioecious (separate male and female plants). Male cones are about 1/4 in (0. 6 cm) in diameter, yellow and dry. Female cones are berry-like and fleshy, dark blue, and contain 1-3 seeds.
Soil Type: Slightly sandy, acidic to slightly alkaline soils.
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Juniper seeds can take up to 5 years or more to germinate. , most people propagate junipers from cuttings. In the summer, start softwood cuttings under mist (use a fungicide) and supply bottom heat. Ripe-wood cuttings taken in fall and winter can be started without the mist or bottom heat.
Native to: Northern north america from newfoundland to alaska, and south to wyoming, nebraska, northern illinois and northern new york. It's a common shrub in the adirondacks, growing between the rocks in the boulder-strewn drumlins left by retreating glaciers 8,000 years ago.
Notes for Identification: Creeping juniper is used throughout the u. S. And probably is the most common evergreen groundcover, available in retail outlets everywhere. Creeping juniper tolerates hot and dry conditions, clayey, sandy, gravelly and compacted soils, salt spray, air pollution, and urban conditions. (it does not like to be trod upon, however. ) use it anywhere (in sun) you need a ground cover. Let it cascade over walls and down slopes. Its one drawback is that grass and weeds often find a way to poke through the foliage. Some gardeners grow creeping cedar in hanging baskets. It also is used in bonsai.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com