Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Juncus effusus

Pronunciation: Jun-kus eff-yoo-sus
Family: Juncaceae (common rush family)
Common Name: Soft rush, common rush
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: The flowers and fruits are borne in compact clusters that appear to emerge laterally a few inches below the tip of the flowering stem. Actually, the inflorescence emerges from the tip of the stem but a bract extends beyond and looks like a continuation of the stem. The foliage of 'cuckoo' has longitudinal yellow stripes, while 'vittatus' has narrow creamy white bands, and 'zebrinus' has broad white bands.
Soil Type: Heavy, wet acidic soils
Propagation: Propagate soft rush by division in spring.
Native to: Soft rush is a cosmopolitan species. It occurs in freshwater wetlands on all continents, even australia and new zealand.
Notes for Identification: Soft rush is often planted along the margins of ponds, canals or ditches where its tendency to spread is a good thing. It can be planted in water as deep as 3 in (7. 6 cm), or in damp soils that may or may not get flooded occasionally. To keep a planting under control, sow in a submerged container so the rhizomes cannot spread. In mild climates where it does not freeze to the ground, soft rush may be cut to the ground to remove old stems and encourage new growth.
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com