Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cabomba caroliniana

Pronunciation: kuh-BOM-buh kair-oh-lin-ee-AN-uh
Family: Cabombaceae
Common Name: Carolina Water Shiild, Fanwort, Washington Grass, Fish Grass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Carolina Water Shield (Cabomba caroliniana) produce saucer shaped, white or purple-pink flowers, 1 1/4-1 1/2in (3-4cm) across, with 2 yellow spots at the base of each petal.
Soil Type: Aquatic
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: infrequent
Propagation: Take stem tip cuttings of Carolina Water Shield (Cabomba caroliniana) to 12in (30cm) long, in spring or early summer. Insert bunches of 5 or 6 cuttings into aquarium soil.
Native to: Eastern United States
Notes for Identification:

Carolina Water Shield (Cabomba caroliniana) is  an aquatic perennial with fan shaped, sharp pointed, dark green submerged leaves, to 3in (8cm) long, divided into 5 leaflets.  The ovate, inversely lance shaped to linear-oblong, sharp pointed mid green floating leaves are 3/4in (2cm) long.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com