Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Juglans nigra

Pronunciation: Joo-glanz ny-gruh
Family: Juglandaceae (walnut family)
Common Name: Black walnut, eastern black walnut, american walnut
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 70'-100'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: In forest stands, black walnut usually has a long, clear bole and a small, open crown. When grown out in the open, however, it has a short trunk and a massive spreading crown. Black walnut has large, aromatic, compound leaves, 1-2 ft (30-60 cm) long. It bears rather large oval corrugated nuts that are encased in a thick, fleshy yellow-green hull.
Soil Type: It grows best on deep, moist and fertile soils, such as occur along river bottoms.
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
Propagation: Seeds should be planted in a seed bed as soon as ripe. Named cultivars are grafted onto seedlings.
Native to: North america, from massachusetts and southern ontario to nebraska, south to texas, and east to georgia.
Notes for Identification: Source: black walnut has many uses in the forest products trade, and is often recognized as one of the most valuable of north american hardwoods. It is commonly used for gun stocks, cabinetry, and the creation of both solid and veneered furniture. Unfortunately, its extreme value has contributed to its extirpation in many parts of its range where it was formerly common. The nuts are oily, sweet and quite edible, used most commonly for baking and confections. This large, spreading tree makes an excellent shade and specimen tree throughout its rangewarningthe black walnut tree creates a zone around its roots that is antagonistic to many other plants. It is thought that this is caused by a chemical, juglone, produced by the tree's roots. Actual contact with the roots by other plants is needed for this reaction to occur. It is not harmful to people or other animals. Although the virtues of its large foliage and edible nuts have been previously extolled, these same leaves and nuts can be a nuisance to clean up in the fall, especially if you do not plan on eating the nuts!
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com