Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Jatropha multifida

Pronunciation: Jat-roh-fuh mul-tif-id-uh
Family: Euphorbiaceae (spurge family)
Common Name: Coral plant, physic nut, guatemala rhubarb
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'-20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: The very distinctive leaves are large, growing up to 12 in (30. 5 cm) wide. They are cut deeply into 7-11 narrow lobes with the margins of each lobe themselves dissected into narrow pointed segments. They are dark green above and whitish beneath. The flowers are bright coral red and borne in flat-topped clusters on long stalks held high above the foliage.
Soil Type: Accepts a wide range of soil types. It is not particularly tolerant of salt spray or salty soil, though.
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Start coral plant from cuttings in spring or from seeds. On optimal sites, coral plant may self-sow and could even become somewhat invasive.
Native to: Occurs naturally in mexico, and southward through central america to brazil. It is a popular landscape specimen in south florida.
Notes for Identification: Coral plant is grown for its distinctive large leaves and its flashy red flowers. This is a perfect container plant for a sunny patio or at poolside. The leaves have a strange and unusual tropical look, and coral plant is often grown as a novelty specimen or accent. It is also a welcome shrub in mixed shrub borders and often used in cactus and succulent gardens.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com