Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Jatropha integerrima

Pronunciation: JAT-roh-fuh in-teg-er-EE-muh
Family: Euphorbiaceae (spurge family)
Common Name: Peregrina, Spicy Jatropha
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20ft (6m)
Width to: 12ft (4m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: The flowers of Peregrina (Jatropha integerrima) are about 1 in (2.5 cm) across, star shaped and bright coral-red and borne in multi-flowered terminal clusters almost all year round.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in a mix of 2 parts soil based potting mix with 1 part each of leaf mold and grit. OUtdoors, grow in moderately fertile, humus rich, gritty, sharply drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Mushroom root rot, rust and several fungal leaf spots. Scale insects and mealy bugs when grown indoors.
Propagation: Propagate Peregrina (Jatropha integerrima) from cuttings taken in spring.
Native to: the West Indies, and is especially well known from Cuba.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

The leaves of  (Jatropha integerrima) are extremely variable; they may be entire and elliptic or oval, or they may be fiddle shaped, or they may have three sharp pointed lobes. They are bronze when young and brownish on the undersides. 

It is a spectacular shrub in bloom, which is most of the year. Use it as an accent or in a mixed shrub border. Peregrina is not salt tolerant, but it is tolerant of poor and dry soils. Peregrina makes a fine container plant on the patio or at poolside. It attracts butterflies and hummingbirds as well as rave reviews from passersby. Peregrina blooms on the current year's growth so it can be pruned at any time of the year. It handles pruning well and can be kept to shrub size, trained to a tree form or used in espalier. Source: Floridata 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com