Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Jasminum mesnyi

Pronunciation: JAZ-mih-num MES-nee-eye
Family: Oleaceae (olive family)
Synonym: Jasminum primulinum
Common Name: Primrose Jasmine, Chinese Jasmine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10ft (3m) or more
Width to: 6ft (2m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Primrose jasmine (jasminum mesnyi) produce salverform, usually semi double, bright yellow flowers, 1 1/4-1 3/4in (3-4.5cm) across, either singly or in few flowered clusters
Soil Type: Outdoors, grow in fertile, well drained soil. Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to root rot, fungal and bacterial leaf spots, aphids, scale insects, mealybugs
Propagation: take semi ripe cuttings of Primrose jasmine (jasminum mesnyi) in summer, or layer in autumn
Native to: Southwestern China
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Primrose Jasmine (Jasminum mesnyi) is a tall, open, slender stemmed, evergreen shrub which acts like a climber when grown against support.  It has glossy, opposite, pinnate, deep green leaves that have 3 oblong to lance shaped leaflets, 1 1/4-3in (3-8cm) long.

Use Primrose Jasmine (Jasminum mesnyi) to trail over fences or walls. It is spectacular in masses and adds interest to mixed shrub hedges and screens. Use any of the mounding jasmines for erosion control on banks or slopes where their long trailing canelike stems will take root where they touch the ground.

Primrose jasmine blooms on the previous season's growth, so prune soon after flowering. Remove old, less productive canes to ground level, and head back flowering shoots to a strong bud or lower shoot. Shearing would destroy the natural beauty of this graceful shrub. If grown in a restricted space, primrose jasmine may require pruning several times a year.

Source: Various sources including Floridata, The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com