Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Jacaranda acutifolia

Pronunciation: Jak-uh-rahn-duh a-kew-ti-foh-lee-uh
Family: Bignoniaceae (bignonia family)
Synonym: Jacaranda mimosifolia, jacaranda ovalifolia, jacaranda ovatifolia, jacobinia ovalifolia, jacobinia ovatifolia
Common Name: Jacaranda
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50'
Width to: 40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Young jacaranda acutifolia trees are upright but assume an irregular branching pattern that produces beautifully asymmetric open crowns as the trees age. From april to june (depending on species and location) the tree covers itself with showy trumpet shaped flowers that are about 1. 5 inches wide and are arranged in panicles (pyramid shaped clusters) that grow at the tips of branches.
Soil Type: Jacaranda acutifolia prefers enriched sandy, well drained soils but is tolerant of most soil types. This is not a salt tolerant plant.
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: Jacaranda acutifolia is susceptible to whiteflies and spidermites when grown under glass. May be affected by thornbugs, crowngall, mushroom root rot and leaf spots.
Propagation: Sow jacaranda acutifolia seed at 61-70f in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer. Selected varieties are grafted. Cutting from half-ripened wood can also be used (treat with rooting hormone).
Native to: Jacaranda acutifolia is native to south america and the caribbean basin.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Jacaranda acutifolia tree is especially impressive when reflected in the still waters of a lake or pond. The jacaranda boasts some of the most electric and intense colors that nature has to offer - the vibrant blue, violets and purples that are the hallmark of this genus. The fact that the tree stays in bloom for more that 8 weeks makes it even more desirable. Jacaranda are inexpensive and easily available from most nurseries and garden centers in areas where it will grow. pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com