Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lupinus hartwegii

Pronunciation: Loo-pye-nus hart-weg-ee-eye
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Hartwegs bluebonnet
Plant Type:
  • biennial
  • annual
Height to: 36"
Width to: 30"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Pea like, light blue
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, light, slightly acidic, well drained, sandy
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: Fungal and bacterial spots, downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, stem rot, damping off, southern blight
Propagation: Sow seed in spring or autumn, seed germinates easily if nicked or soaked for 24 hours and then sown in a seed bed. Will self seed. Take basal cuttings of cultivars in mid spring
Native to: Mexico
Notes for Identification: Grown for their brilliant display of blue, white, or pink sweet pea shaped 1 inch flowers on tall spikes in summer and early fall. Dead-head flowers to prolong blooming.
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com