Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lupinus densiflorus

Pronunciation: Loo-pie-nus den-see-flor-us
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Whitewhorl lupine, yellow lupine
Cultivar: Aureus
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 16"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Spikes of white to light yellow, sometimes bordered with red, pea like,
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, light, slightly acidic, well drained, sandy
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: Fungal and bacterial spots, downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, stem rot, damping off, southern blight
Propagation: Sow seed in spring or autumn, seed germinates easily if nicked or soaked for 24 hours and then sown in a seed bed. Will self seed. Take basal cuttings of cultivars in mid spring
Native to: California
Notes for Identification: Although poisonous, lupines are pretty plants for the garden with their spears of colorful flowers. Seeds may require scarification before propagation.
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com