Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lupinus breweri

Pronunciation: Loo-pie-nus broo-er-eye
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Brewer's lupine
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Dense racemes of pea like purple with white throats
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, light, slightly acidic, well drained, sandy
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Fungal and bacterial spots, downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, stem rot, damping off, southern blight
Propagation: Sow seed in spring or autumn, seed germinates easily if nicked or soaked for 24 hours and then sown in a seed bed. Will self seed. Take basal cuttings of cultivars in mid spring
Native to: Western united states
Notes for Identification: Mat forming, short lived perennial photo source - university of colorada
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com