Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lupinus arboreus

Pronunciation: Loo-pie-nus ar-bore-ee-us
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Tree lupine, yellow bush lupine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Spikes, fragrant, yellow
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, light, slightly acidic, well drained, sandy
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Fungal and bacterial spots, downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, stem rot, damping off, southern blight
Propagation: Sow seed in spring or autumn, seed germinates easily if nicked or soaked for 24 hours and then sown in a seed bed. Will self seed. Take basal cuttings of cultivars in mid spring
Native to: Pacific coast
Notes for Identification: This plant can be considered invasive.
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com