Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lupinus albifrons

Pronunciation: Loo-pie-nus al-bi-frons
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Silver bush lupine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30"
Width to: 30"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Spiked, pea like light blue to reddish purple
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, light, slightly acidic, well drained, sandy
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Fungal and bacterial spots, downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, stem rot, damping off, southern blight
Propagation: Sow seed in spring or autumn, seed germinates easily if nicked or soaked for 24 hours and then sown in a seed bed. Will self seed. Take basal cuttings of cultivars in mid spring
Native to: California
Notes for Identification: The plant is very showy and fragrant.   it needs full sun, good drainage, will tolerate some water but best on the dry side.    photo source - usda
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com