Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Liatris spicata

Pronunciation: Lee-ah-tris spih-kah-tuh
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Liatris callilepis
Common Name: Blazing star, gayfeather
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 5 feet
Width to: 18 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Blazing star (liatris spicata) bears spikes of pinkish purple or white flowers
Soil Type: Blazing star (liatris spicata) prefer light, moderately, moist, well drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Cut Flower
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Blazing star (liatris spicata) are susceptible to stem rot, rust, leaf spots, slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow blazing star (liatris spicata) seed in autumn, divide in spring
Native to: Blazing star (liatris spicata) is native to eastern and southern united states
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Blazing star (liatris spicata) is a perennial with hairless stems and linear or linear lance shaped basal leaves, 12-16 inches long; stem leaves are smaller and linear. Mass blazing star (liatris spicata) for maximum effect. An excellent vertical for summer.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 1
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com